School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. On the eastern shore of Cork Harbour stands a modern castle, which stand on the site of many more ancient ones. This is Rostellan Castle.
    Many years ago this castle was inhabited by a Catholic chief and people of the same clan lived at Cork Beg, which is situated on a peninsula further south from Rostellan, but still on the eastern shore of the harbour. The occupiers of Corkbeg were also Catholics. A little church stands near Rostellan castle in which Mass was celebrated on every alternate Sunday. Rostellan and Corkbeg were connected by a secret passage that was said to be laid beneath the waters of the harbour.
    The event which is the subject of my first tale probably happened during the Penal days when a price was placed on the priest's head. English soldiers ransacked the countryside but the priest was not to be found. A certain man volunteered to spy on the priest's movements. The authorities promised to pay him a large sum
    Maura Mc Swiney
    Garranekinnefeake, Co. Cork