School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    depth it is said that human remains were brought to the surface. The man that was saved built a hut on an isolated part of the sea coast close to the cliff, and some miles east of where Poer Head fog signal station now stands. It was said by the old people that his occupation afterwards was chiefly connected with smuggling, as contraband goods were brought ashore in large quantities around this lonely coast.
    Fuair Áine an scéal seo ó'm athair Liam Ó Ciosáin
  2. A few years ago there lived int his vicinity a very holy priest. Now this priest did many wonderful things. There was at the same time a priest in Cloyne whom the priest from this parish met every evening. The priest in Cloyne fell sick and after a short time died. The priest asked to be buried in Cloyne but his relatives buried him in Castlemartyr. Every night subsequent to the day of the burial the dead priest was seen at the spot where he used usually meet his friend before his death. The local priest was urged by some of his parishioners to go to the place where the spirit was seen. The priest after much entreaty did so. He had a small bottle of holy-
    Séamus Ua Dáiligh
    Prionséis Bean Uí Dáiligh