School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. On the southern shore of Cork Harbour stands a little fishing village, named Guileen. I have heard many stories concerning this village one of which is, as follows:-

Many years ago the fishermen of Guileen and Inch were going out fishing. It was a fine starry night when they left the mainland. When they reached the fishing ground they put out their nets. The boats then drifted away from one another. They were not long out when some of the fishermen saw out at sea a white horse with a tall man riding on its back. The horse was coming towards the men, and shortly he was beside one of the boats. The man who is generally believed by the people of the locality to be "St Swithin," as it was on the 15th of July this incident happened, spoke, and told the men in that boat, to tell their comrades, to set sail at once, and return to the shore, as a great storm was approaching. Some of the men believed and sailed back to Guileen and Inch, but the others kept attending to their nets. They laughed and jeered at the cowardice as
    Anna Cashman
    Liam Ó Ciosáin