Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they termed it, of those who started returning. However, those that did return had only just time to pull their nets and boats safely on the shore when the storm broke. Those that had remained at sea, saw the man on horse back ride around all the boats. While doing this he kept his finger pointed in the direction of Inch Bay and Guileen. Then he galloped away, over the surface of the water. The men watched him until he disappeared from their view around the Old Head of Kinsale.
    Suddenly the wind increased and the great waves swept the decks. These burst the anchor ropes, tossed their boats hither and thither and at the same time driving them always towards the shore and finally smashing them to match-wood on the beach between Inch Bay and Guileen. One man was saved, he was washed ashore clinging on to one of the masts. The others were all drowned and their bodies were found later, amongst the wreckage of the boats. They were all buried in a field a few yards from Inch Bay. The field is called the "Lag."
    A few years ago when the field was tilled and ploughed, to more than the usual
    Anna Cashman