Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flour and a half pint of sweet oil are mixed and boiled and a poultice of the hot mixture is applied to the wound. A poultice of linseed meal would cure a whitlow. Mustard baths would cure convulsions. if a horse got a bad leg a red hot iron was used to cure it. If a person got blood poisoned he got leeches and put them to the affected part to effect a cure. If a person had corns he put penny leaves to the corns. To cure worms penny leaves were eaten. They were sprinkled with salt before they were eaten.
  2. If two bells ring at the same time in a house it is a sign that some one is leaving the house to take up some occupation. it is unlucky to go under a ladder. it is very to comb a baby's hair before it is twelve months old.
    Máirín Ruiseáil
    Tigh an tSeiscinn, Co. Chorcaí