Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

money should he give information that would lead to the capture of the priest.
    On the following Sunday he lay in hiding and waited patiently until Mass was over. He watched the priest leave the chapel and saw him descending the steps to the passage. He then hurried with his news to the English.
    On the following Sunday a party of soldiers waited for the priest. When the priest appeared they seized and dragged their captive to a field in the estate near a bridge. Here they hanged him and to this day the field is known as the Priest's Field and the bridge nearby as the priest's Bridge.
  2. (2)
    Here is another story of Rostellan Castle.
    On this occasion the castle was in the hands of a Protestant landlord who was the owner of large tracts of land in this district.
    A poor widow lived with her only son in the neighbourhood. This boy was delicate, and the poor woman gave him all the care she could. Yet, he did not live long, to the great sorrow of his poor mother, and was buried in the little graveyard near the castle. The poor woman
    Maura Mc Swiney
    Garrán an Chiniféicigh, Co. Chorcaí