Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the south-east corner of Co Cork in the barony of Imokily in the townland of Gurranekennefick and in the olden parish of the same name which is now part of the parish of Aghada. Curtin and Ronayne are the most common family names in the district. There are about twenty-seven families living in this town-land. I don't know how this townland got its name.
    The houses are slate-roofed. Houses seem to be more numerous in olden times because in many fields near my house there are many old ruins.
    In the corner of one field there are many ruins. The place is called Dunlea's.
    There are a few old people living in the townland. One, an old woman knows Irish. She can tell stories in Irish.