Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived at East Ferry one who was considered, by the people of the locality, to be a brilliant musician. His exact name is not know, but he is commonly called "Paddy the Piper". Evidently Paddy was much esteemed by his friends for he was among the foremost of the guests to be invited to any festivity held in the neighbourhood. Without the little piper and his ungainly 'tall', while hat no party was complete.
    Oftentimes it was during the early hours of the morning that Paddy returned from the numerous feastings which he attended. At the time of the following occurrence, Paddy was ferryman and an account of his late arrivals home he frequently left people waiting for long hours on the opposite shore.
    One particular night as he was returning at a very late hour he heard impatient whistling on the island shore. Exhausted though Paddy was he immediately went to the slip, launched his little boat, and called to those who were waiting that he was on his way across the river. Paddy was not in the least perturbed, as he was undoubtedly thinking that as it was so late at night, he was entitled to double fare,
    Nora Ronayne
    Miss E. Henebry