Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grand father was one of the smugglers in this place. He had a small boat called the Paris. Long ago he smuggled goods from France up to "Carraig na Rón" that is at the opposite side of East Ferry. There were caves below the Coast Guard Station and into them at other times he put the smuggled stuff such as tobacco and wines. He was smuggling for a long time before he was caught. The customs officers brought him before the court in Cork. They said that they would give him a hundred pounds if he told them for whom was he bringing the cargo. He told them that he would rather have his head cut off than to tell for whom he had the cargo. He had the cargo for Long Adams who was working in the custom house in Cork. The Paris was burned while she floated in front of the custom house. When other smugglers heard that she was burned they went over to France and bought a new boat and called her the Paris after the one that was burned. So they kept on their smuggling again. The Paris now lies in the mud in front of Bawnard.
    Seán Ó Rónáin
    Ingean Uí hEnnabraoi