Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. Local Cures
    Long ago when there were not many doctors people used herbs as cures for certain diseases. The juice of the dandelion was used as a cure for a sore throat. There is a small plant growing out by Inch Bay known as Cranes Bill. Equal parts of dandelion and crane's bill, say half a pound of each, were boiled to a jelly. This is a splendid cure in liver troubles. For stings of insects the juice of an onion rubbed to the affected part effects a cure. Sea grass is used as a cure for indigestion. Barnacle soup was used as a cure for constipation. Boiled mice were given as a cure for a person suffering from a weak bladder. There is a small plant growing by nearly every ditch and is used as a cure for removing birth marks from a person's face. A mixture of soda and hot water is used as a cure for a pain in the stomach. Duachalán was used to heal cuts. Dock leaves were
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ní Ciosáin