School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. The ruin of the old castle which lies in the centre of Castle Mary estate has a weird tale attached to it. The story as I have heard it goes back to the latter half of the eighteenth century. It appears that the owner was a big landlord and at the time few of his class were popular with the peasantry. The tale arises out of his dislike for the neighbouring Catholics especially a Parish Priest who resided at Cloyne whom he ridiculed whenever the opportunity arose.
    One day as the priest was walking near Castle Mary he met one of his flock, and after speaking for a while their conversation turned to the local despot. The priest remarked that if the landlord only knew where his grandfather was he might not be so hostile to the Catholics and their religion. The landlord was somewhere in the neighbourhood and heard the remark. In his vengeful fury, to get even with the priest, he gave a big dimmer and the clergy-man was among his invited guests. When the guests were about to enjoy themselves the host created a sensation by producing a gun and threatening the priest, that unless he could prove what he said to his friend a few days previously he should forfeit his life.
    The priest asked for time to get a particular prayer-book
    Kitty Daly