Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to cure the stings of nettles. Hot wax rubbed on brown paper and applied to boils cured them. Sour sorrel was used as a cure for toothache. It was given to the patient to eat. Hot porter mixed with sulphur was a cure for measles. A cure for whooping cough was most peculiar. A child born after its father's death possessed in himself a cure for this disease. His breath blown three times over the mouth of the sufferer effected a cure. Another cure for whooping cough was to have the person go underneath a donkey three times. The cure for a burn was to have any one lick a lizard and then lick the burn. The cure for scarlet fever was to drink sheep skin soup. For sore eyes the juice of the leaves of a daisy was rubbed to the eyes. Penny leaves were used as a cure for corns.
    Elstrum roots, St john's wart, and marsh-mallow all boiled to a jelly were used as a cure for consumption. If a child had worms, a wine glass
    Eibhlín Ní Ciosáin
    Saleen, Co. Cork