Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of salt water to which was added a spoonful of sulphur was given. Potato water cabbage water and vinegar were used as a cure for sprains.
  2. A product from ordinary ivy is used to cure corns or bunions. Dandelion is used as a cure for diseases of the liver. Foxglove commonly known as ladys-fingers is used as a cure for heart disease but is supposed to be poisonous. Ordinary heath or heather is believed to be an excellent cure for kidney trouble. A small green herb which can be found growing on almost any fence by the roadside and which I can pick is an unfailing remedy for stopping bleeding. Another cure for stopping bleeding is a cobweb. Sugar mixed with finely chopped soap used as a poultice is a great agent for drawing
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Russell