Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she saw the hawthorn blossom caught ot and threw it out through the window. two days later there was an examination in the school at which her son attended. The son who was a twister always pretended to be sick on examination days but got really ill on the day of this examination. In the evening he was feeling better but at ten o'clock that night he got bad again. Next morning when his mother went up to his room she found him unconscious. A specialist was sent for but he could so nothing for the boy. He died the following morning at eight o'clock. The hawthorn blossom was supposed to have brought ill luck to the house.
  2. It is very unlucky to burn elder wood. It is also very unlucky to hear a cock crow between sunset and midnight. it is believed to be very unlucky to lend anything for use in a wake house and not have it returned. When you go into a house you are supposed to leave by the same door by which you entered otherwise you take the luck away from that house.