School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

direction the funeral is going. It is not right to get married in red for as the little verse says.
    "Marry in red
    Wish yourself dead"
    If a person went out on the first morning of May and washed his hands and face with the dew of the grass he would have no sickness for the year. To meet cattle on a road is a sign of great prosperty. It is unlucky to burn eggshells or to dig up a fairy rath. It is not lucky to cry on New Year's morning because if you did you would be crying the rest of the year. To kill a spider brings on rain. A person would remain as small as he is if he put an umbrella over his head inside a house. It is unlucky to over-turn a plank in a boat. To look at a new moon out through a window is unlucky. To hear a cuckoo call when you have money in your pocket will ensure that you never will be in want of money. It is unlucky to walk under a ladder.
    Séan Ó Rónáin :- Fuaireas iad ó mo mhathair:- Maighréad Bean Uí Rónáin Caladh Ratha
    Séan Ó Rónáin