School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    when it began to rain very heavily. My grandmother went to the well for water and she told him to go to the barn and not to get wet. He did so. Next morning was very wet and he could not finish his rounds. He had to return home with him friends. A labouring man employed at my grandmother's home dreamt three nights in succession that this man came to him and asked him to finish the rounds for him. He told my grandmother about his dream. She told him to go immediately to the well and finish the rounds for him as the poor man was now dead and it was her fault he had not finished the rounds himself.
    Mairin Ni Ruiseail (13 bl)
    Fuaireas an cunras seo o'mairair