School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Foaty, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Before St. Patrick came to Ireland strange things used to happen...

(continued from previous page)
    They went into the stable, the horse shook himself and St. Patrick spat on him. And since that day the moon never harmed anyone.
  2. Near Portmagee (South of Ireland) A servant boy who worked twelve months on a farm was leaving. He asked for his wages The woman instead brought a charge against him - that he raped her little daughter - to do him out of the money. He was tried in the dock. Two doctors were on the case - one said it was a fact - other said "No". He got two years in jail. He said "Before God I'm innocent of this charge if anything happens me I'll come back to you". He was a good boy in prison - left out before time - went to America. He died there. She threw his old clothes that he left in her house into the river. The clothes would drift away but would return again next moren. One night all the ware got smashed. Up she ran to the dresser - put some of it into her apron to save it. Went to her neighbour - it followed her Same thing occured . The man of the house said "In the name of God, what did I do to you". The thing stopped. She sent for the priest; he could do nothing for her but said he'd tell the Bishop.
    James Collins
    Rosslague, Co. Cork