School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Long ago there were no doctors and people had to cure their own diseases and to find the cures themselves. Some people who knew alot about herbs were as good as doctors.
    It is said that the food a ferret left after it would cure the whooping cough. If you were going through a field and accidently found a stone with water on it; that water was supposed to cure warts. "Uisce chloice gan lorg gan iarraidh". Brat Brighid is said to cure a headache. If you go under a female donkey three tines it is said to cure the whooping cough
    People also cured diseases with poultices of bread and water; linseed, soap and sugar, oaten meal and hot potatoes.
    N.B. Going under the donkey is not correct. The custom was to go all round her i.e. under the stomach and over the back; to be done three times. J. Cashman.
    David Caples