School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. The majority of people in my district live on farming. The usual animals that are kept in the farm are, horses, cows, sheep, pigs, and sometimes goats.
    The house in which the cows are kept in, is usually called the cow-house Nowadays cows are fed with hay, mangolds, turnips, cursed oats and beet pulp.
    The cows are tied with bails, linguish[?], chains, spancles, and fetters. A cross cow while milking is spancled or tied from her hock to a ring or a post in the wall.
    A goat is sometimes kept with the cows for luck. On St. John's night it is a custom among the people to make the cows leap over the bonfire three times.
    When a young cow is after calving, her udder is burned with a blessed candle and she is sprinkled with holy water.
    In my district all the different classes of animals re called by special names. The words that are said when driving in the cows are "Hays, Hays", while milking
    Nellie Hartigan
    Conna, Co. Cork