School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. In ancient years the people of Ireland were much more Irish than those of the present day. The old Irish people as we have read in our history lesson were very fond of old customs. On some nights of the year they had special custons, but according as time flys these customs are rapidly fading away.
    New Years Day -
    For instance on New Years Eve it is a custom among the people at twelve o clock to watch the winds. It is said that if the winds are blowing from the west, the Irish would have a good plentiful year. It is also a custom among the people especially in towns to ring a bell and in doing this they rung out the old year and ring in the new year. It is also a custom on that day when people meet each other they wish one another a happy new year
    Nellie Hartigan
    Mrs Hartigan