School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

Little Xmass Day
    Little Xmas day is known as the womens Christmas and it is said that on that night at twelve o clock all the waters are changed into wine
    Ash Wedensday
    On that day it is a custom among the people of Ireland to go to Mass and ashes are put on their foreheads
    St Bridget Day
    On Saint Bridget night a piece of cloth is put out and it is said that the saint would come and touch it and this cloth is called the "Brat Brígid."
    also on that night a piece of straw is put at the door-step for the saint to kneel on. Long ago on that day some children especially boys used go out gathering money carrying a brighdeog in their arms. The "brigdeog" was made like a baby.
    Shrove Tuesday
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day of a period called Shrove. That day is also called pancake