School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. There are many holy wells and very few are without some legend or other.
    Britway well is in the parish of Castlelyons and is situated in Britway grave-yard.
    About two or three years ago, a Protestant bought a farm next to the well. The well was the for him to get water from.
    The neighbours told him not to take the water for it would not boil. But the man not believing went to Britway holy well more in order to sneer at the cowardly Catholics then wishing to boil the water.
    He put a pot of the water on an excellent fire, and an hour later thought the water should be boiling, but he found it was as cold as ice.
    He put more fuel into the fire and for four hours tried to heat the water but all in vain; he could not boil it.
    Paddy Cashman
    Mr Cashman