School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Modeligo. It is not known how this townland got its name. The land in the townland is very fertile. The fields are large and well sheltered.
    One of the largest is "Tower Field" so called because there is a tower built on it. This was built in the year 1860 by one of the Braddell Family for the purpose of viewing the country around.
    The next largest is the "Kiln Field". In olden times lime was burned there and the remains of a kiln can still be seen in in the field.
    Another field is the "Barrock Field. It is supposed that any person going through that field is sure to go astray
    Another field is called "Pairc an Geata" There is a white thorn tree growing in this field and the owner of it would not allow any person to touch it for it is said
    Moydilliga, Co. Cork