School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Before threshing the corn we prepare. We clean the haggard, then draw in the corn and make the rick. Children are looking forward to the threshing day as well as the farmer himself because it is one of the busiest day of the year. A few days before the threshing the farmer goes to town for goods and brings home a large load of coal sacks, a ceg or a half tierce of porter and several pounds of meat. The night before the threshing the gates are opened. When the engine is going in, the thresher is taken off and shunted with the engine behind it, and with the help of shouting and screeching it is got in, and the engine and thresher are levelled and lined up. The fire of the engine is quenched and the engine men go to bed. Early next morning they get up and have steam in the engine before the people themselves get up. They have the engine ready to work at 8 oclock. Then from all directions men are seen coming, each one having a pike on his shoulder and every one to take his own job. Then after an hours work the most exciting event of the day takes place. That is the tapping of the porter. The man would come out with a bucket of porter and each one gets a pint except the people who dont drink, these get a bottle of lemonade
    Thomas Cotter
    Currabeha, Co. Cork