School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a great giant and everyone was afraid of him. One day he chanced to meet a small man, who was told by the giant that he should come to the wood and bring back some fire-wood. As they entered the wood the huge giant started pulling the trees from their roots. The small man getting his pen-knife started cutting large briars and putting them together. The giant asked him what he was going to do and he said that he would knot some of those together and they would bring home half the wood on their shoulders. "Stop, stop" ,said the giant for if we bring home half the wood my mother would burn it all in one day.
    One day they agreed that whichever one of them would eat the most should stick himself with a large dagger. The small man got what was supposed to be a second stomach and fastened his coat around it. The small man eating the most, was obliged to stick himself first. His stomach burst open and he fell back as if he was dead. The giant, getting so frightened at what had happened, caught hold of the large dagger and sent it through his own stomach and fell dead on the floor. The small man, overjoyed at how he got rid of his huge giant walked home.
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1088: Eating Contest