School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Long ago in Ireland when there were not much toys made the people used to make some themselves.
    For instance the catapult which was made at home was used for throwing stones. It was made with a "gabalog" and a piece of rubber tied on to each end of it and also a tongue of a boot tied on to the rubber.
    For trapping mice it was the usual custom amount the people to get the top of a chalk pipe and fill it with crumbs. then a basin was put on it. Then when the mouse would come and try to get bread the basin would fall on him.
    Frames of pictures were also made with tory tops sealed together with wax.
    Necklaces were also made with daises. A number of daises were got and were put through a plant which is called the soldier.
    Nellie Hartigan
    Conna, Co. Cork