School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Coolrue is my native townland. It is small though beautiful. It covers an area of one or two square miles. It got its name because of a fox cover that is supposed to be there. It is situated north of Conna village in the County Cork. It is bounded by Kilcoran Bride Park Shanbally and Modeligo.
    It contains four slated houses and two thatched ones. The most important family in the townland is Downings. There are four farmers and two labourers houses in it.
    The people in the townland live to be a good age. There is but one old person in it whose name is Mrs Pendergast. She is about 84 years of age. The total population consists of 28 inhabitants.
    Long ago their were two more houses there but now they are reduced to ruins and their owners have died away.
    Flat fertile land is the type of land that is in Coolrue and the farmers in the district grow alot of beet and wheat.
    Coolroe, Co. Cork
    Nellie Hartigan