Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Long ago the people in Ireland were much wiser than those of the present day.
    For instance the people nowadays are always depending on the doctors to cure their diseases but the people of ancient years had not the woe[?] of doctors and they had to depend on their own intelligence to help them.
    It is said that the seventh son or daughter of a family is supposed to be much wiser than all the rest.
    In bygone years the old people generally made use of herbs for curing their diseases. They had the arrow for to cure inwardly diseases. The dandeloin boiled in milk was a cure for skin disease. The dock leaf was a cure for the sting of a nettle. The buds of the ash boiled in water were supposed to be good for pains. Nettles were also supposed to be good for pains.
    Besides the herbs the people had also many other cures. For a cough, It was the custom to walk to a spring well in the morning fasting for
    Nellie Hartigan
    Coolroe, Co. Cork