Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said there was a man there long ago. His father was living and he was a very old man. His father died and he was buried. About a week after, the son was going to a fair and he was riding a horse. When he was coming he had to pass by a graveyard. So when he was passing by the graveyard the horse stopped and he would not go for him. After a while a man walked out of the graveyard and caught the horse and brought him along. The man did not speak at all until he came to the other man's house. There was an avenue up to his house. The man came along up the avenue with the other man until he came to a gate.
    The man was getting off the horse to open the gate to let the horse into the field and the strange man said to him not to get off the horse atall that he would it for him so when the man had the gate open he disappeared.
    All the people said it was the man's father and that he had right to talk to him.
    Peggy Moroney