Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man called "Paddy the Irishman". One day as he went for a walk he came to the walls of a beautiful palace in which lived a great giant. He climed over the wall to see what was inside and as he did so, the owner of the castle saw him, and asked him who he was. "I am Paddy the Irishman", said Paddy "and I am able to make oatenmeal of stones". "O, come down" said the giant, "you are the man that would suit my mother." Paddy got down, and went into the castle, where the giant began to prepare a feast in honour of him.
    They killed two cows, and cooked them. The decided to eat a cow each in different rooms. Soon the feast began. The giant ate and ate, till he was almost bursting. Paddy did not put a tooth in his meal. He got a sheet, tied it around him and stuffed the meat inside. He then went out to the room where the giant was eating, to find he had only half the cow eaten.
    About an hour afterward the giant finished, and they decided to go for a walk. During the walk, Paddy told the giant stories about Ireland. The giant asked Paddy to tell him a story. He told the giant that in Ireland, the people can open their stomachs and let out what they had eaten. "O" said the giant, "I should love to see that done". Paddy told him that he would do it first, and that he could do it after him. The giant agreed.
    Paddy took a knife, cut the sheet open, and out come all the meat. Then the giant took the knife, thinking he could do the same, but he stuck himself in the stomach and fell dead. Paddy buried the giant in a deep hole and made his way back to the castle. After haven taken
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Jerry Mellerick