Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I am living in is Cooladurragh. The fields in my townland have the folling names. The name of one field is "pairc an botair." That field got that name because it is a field near the road. Another name of a field is "Paircin Caol" that field gets that name because it is a narrow field. Another field is the "Kilnfield." This field gets its name as their was a Kiln in it long ago. Another field is the "Fouracre" That field gets that name as there are fouracres in it. There are alot of other fields namely the "Big Inch" "Middle Inch" "Little Inch" "Sandpith Inch and the Bridge Inch." Those fields get those names as they are near the River Bride."
    An Chúil Dorcha, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Moroney