Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people would not be allowed by the English government to perform their religious duties. They were not allowed to go to mass or to send the the children to school. They used hide themselfves in caves and vaults where they used say mass for them, This happened in the Penal Days In the Penal days mass used be said under an ash tree that it is on the side of the old road from Tallow to Ballynoe in the farm of Patrick Beecher. The tree stills bears the name of Crann An Aifreann. On a big rock that is on the side of the road beyond Rathcormac, mass used also be said there. The name of this rock is Carraig an Aifrean
    1. am
    James Parker