Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their hands. Then the one above if she guessed what the sign purported would run after them. If she caught anyone the person caught should stand with her until the last one would be caught. Then she would be above and she should guess what the rest would be doing by the signs of their hands. Spy is played like [...] boys but no words are said. One girl stands at the line. The other girls would come up to the line, which is drawn about two yards from the other line. Then she would run after them and catch them until all of them would be caught. The last girl that would be caught, should stand at the line and catch the others.
    Queenie is played by one girl standing a couple of yards away and she would throw a ball over her head then all the girls at her back would run to get it. If she guessed who had had the ball she would continue playing but it she did not guess right the one who would have the ball would have to throw it until she guessed wrong.
    Eily Sinclair
    Áth Cairn Thiar, Co. Chorcaí