Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A blessed well is situated in Cronins field. It is a very ancient well. There is a small wall around it and a small altar near it. It is said if you saw a fish swimming in the well you would have good luck. On the altar there is a big stone on which ten crosses are carved. On each cross you should make another with a stone and say five Our Fathers five Hail Marys and five Glories. Then you should go over to the well and kneel on the wall, Then recite the Rosary. Then you should drink the water and nearly every one should wait for a while looking into the well [?] to see the fish but very few people see him.
    Letitia Sinclair
    Mr Sinclair