Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the northern side of Conna Parish. On the Conna and Bally Duff road lies the beautiful fertile townland of Bride Park. It is a very high townland lightly populated. It has one river it can call it's own, running through the boggy surface of a valley which drains most of the townland.
    Over this river is a hill at the left of which when you go over it, you find yourself in the valley of the Bride. Near by is the junction of the Bride with the other river I have already alluded to. The name of this stream is the Collat[?]
    From what I have already said you can see that the townland is well watered. It has another river also which joins the Collar-Trom[?]. Besides there are many spring wells. It has nine families, three old people one of whom has the gift of story telling whose name is Mr Regan Bride park. The population was about twelve families about thirty years ago.
    It has a good many ruins of old houses and one church ruin. About two hundred years ago, on the banks of the Bride, which is in
    Páirc na Bríde, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick Cashman