School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. The townland is which I live is Curraheen. This townland is surrounded by the following town-lands, Conna, Monagoun and Spikle. It is the most central townland in the Parish of Conna. Slated houses are the most plentiful in the town-land. The one old man in the townland is Mr Michael Linehan Curraheen, Conna, Co Cork, he is able to tell stories in Irish and English. He is about ninty years of age. About ten more families lived in this townland in days gone-by. These families, when the parents died went to America. This townland is very hilly but the land is not bad. There are no two names the same in this townland.
    Curraheen, Co. Cork
    James Parker