School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. A man sought employment during the long hours of a November day. He found work at close of evening in a certain farmers house. Having eaten his supper he went to bed, and slept soundly the night long. Next morning he ate his breakfast. Breakfast over and work to be done but still the man made no move and boldly demanded his dinner saying he would not stop work for the rest of the day. After his dinner he demanded his supper saying he would eat but three meals a day and he would not bother her until next morning. When supper was over he was ordered to get to work but he answered that nobody works after supper and the place to go now is to bed.
    AT1561: The Lazy Boy Eats Breakfast, Dinner, and Supper One after the Other
    Nellie Hartigan