School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. Nowadays, we children are continually being told that we will never be as strong as our grandfathers and great grandfathers. We are told a great many stories about strong men that lived long ago. I was told this story.
    A great many years ago there lived a man by the name of Finn MacCoul. It is said that there was no man as strong as he. He was in Kilclare wood. Once it is said that he threw a big stone from the top of Park across the river into Curriggallow. The stone is still to be seen at Mrs Bowcles, of Aghern house and the prints of his fingers are still on the stone.
    Lettie Sinclair
    Aghern West, Co. Cork