School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

Round this district most marriages take place on Tuesday or Saturday or Sunday.
    The farmers of my district like to have the potatoes planted before the seventeenth of March and not later than the twenty fifth of March. The people of this locality believe that "The Harvest Of The Geese" is the period of time between Michaelmas and Little Christmas Day. They say that no goose should be eaten after Little Christmas.
    We also heard that you should not kill the first goose until the twenty-ninth of September because they would not be any good.
    I also heard that it is not a right thing to do to hatch eggs on Monday.
    The people in our district would not kill a pig on Monday. They say it is not a lucky thing to do.
    I heard my father say that he often heard it said that it is not a lucky thing to go to school for the first time on Monday but I think there is not much sense to this as all of us went on Monday.