School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There was supposed to be money buried in Annesgrove, and some people from Castletownroche went digging for it.

(continued from previous page)
    The last man up was a man named Smyth and the woman kept a keen watch on him. All the men got home safely except Smyth. He backed towards his own door and the woman was still following his own door and the woman was still following him. Hust as he was at his own door he gave a glance to see it it was open and he dropped dead
    It was said if he never looked back he would have got in safely. The woman was supposed to be minding the money.
    There was supposed to be another treasure in Shanballymore. There was a flag in front of Mr Robert's door. When people would say for fun he was poor he would point down to the flag and sawy "there is plenty down there". This man was supposed to have seen a fox running around the stone and it was said that if three men went to dig it one man would fall. The fox was supposed to be minding the money.