School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. In the years of the famine there were 360 Protestants in Rockmills. There were so many protestants because there were protestants living in the Lodge named Aldworths. In the year of the famine the people were so poor that the children were dying and the Aldworths took them and taught them how to sew and knit. After some time they turned the children and they became protestants and they almost hated the Catholics.
    On one occasion there was a man working at the mill, and he and his wife were very poor they had nine children. One evening he was taking a handful of meal out to his wife and Mr Aldworth saw him.
    He told him he should pay a pound for every grain he took, so the poor man had no way of paying. Mr Aldworth told him if he would turn a protestant he need not pay any money. The poor man would not become a protestant.
    Then Mr Aldworth ordered to have his head cut off at four o'clock he was led to the churchyard where his head was cut off. Mr Aldworth put his wife and nine children out and they died of starvation.
    Then the people of Rockmills
    Patricia Burke