School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

handful of eggs in it, and he had nothinng to say.
    She could not (not) account for the eggs in her apron, only thought afterwards that it was Gods way of rewarding her charity and continued her alms of grain to the poor as long as she could.
  2. As I had a day off last week I took a walk around Quitrent among the old folks trying to find out something about the Leprechaun. I saw an old man sitting at the sunny side of the ditch in a field filling his pipe. I walked leisurely towards him and said "Did you ever hear a story about a Leprechaun". He told me to sit down beside him and I did so and thought to myself that I was about to hear a good story. He began by pointing towards the north side of the field and said "Do you see that chestnut tree over there" and I answered in the affirmative. "Well" said he "I will tell you a story about that tree."
    One day three workmen and my father
    John Mc Carthy