School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. There are three holy wells in this district, one in Mologga one in Castle Quarter, and one in Rockmills. Mologga well is the most important.
    Not very far from Kildorrery there is a graveyard called Mologga. It is situated in the townland of Ahacross. Inside one of the walls of the graveyard there is a well, known as Saint Mologga's well. There is a tree growing over it. There are three stone steps leading down to the well. Near the well there is a big stone and it is on this stone that the people leave tokens. They leave tokens such as glasses, cups, and medals.
    In former times there was a pattern day held on Easter Sunday and large crowds visited the well. The people made rounds. There are no special prayers to be said, but rosaries are recited. People usually drank the well water after making the rounds, and bathed in it, on the belief that it would cure any complaint they suffered from.
    In former days this pattern was famous for Athletic events, such as hurling, football, jumping and weight throwing. It was a custom also that on the pattern day an old woman of the district should take charge of the well and charge a small amount of money for each cup of well-water as nobody should leave the graveyard without drinking some of it.
    There is a brown fish supposed to be in it. Any
    Shiela Collins