School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. When Larry Broderick was going home from the great fair of Kildorrery, he suddenly in the middle of Murphy's list The moon was shining brightly. He was so tired he fell asleep, and he slept so long it was about midnight when he awoke, and he said "What brought me into Murphy's lis. I must have drunk too much whiskey".
    Suddenly he saw a hearse drawn by two horses without heads and driven by a man without a head. Then it went down the road and went around a twin and Larry saw no more of the hearse.
    He was walking around and he got caught in a ring, he pulled it up and there were steps down along through the ground. At last he saw a door and he pushed it in and there he saw lots of fairies they had a feast. Then they said to him "Be up at And na Ganaig on Friday night So then he went home. On Friday night he went up to the place and he was looking around. At last he saw a furze bush, and there he saw the same fairies again. "Now Larry Broderick to night I will tell you
    Languages
    John Thornhill