School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Rockmills Lodge was the first "Orange Lodge" in the south of Ireland. it belonged to the Alworths. It was very beautiful and in the time of the trouble in Ireland it was burnt down. After some time it was rebuilt again.
    Philomena Fox
    14
    Michael Ahearne
    75
    Ballyvoddy, Co. Cork
  2. Long ago the Golden Glen was very beautiful. There was eight acres of land it under orchards which contained nothing but apple trees. Then a man named Captain (Manersar) Mansergh rooted those apples trees. Some ash, chestnut and beech trees remain in a different place.
  3. The O'Sheas lived in Rockmills long ago. They were stone cutters and they worked in a quarry on the rock near the Funcheon.
    They made head stones, and many other things made of stone. Mr O'Shea had three sons, and the four of them used