School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. At the time of the famine when food was very scarce and pay very small there lived an employee at the mill. He had a large family of small children and they were dying with hunger. The father endeavoured to relieve their wants by taking away small quantities of flour from the mill.
    In a short this theft was discovered and the overseer ordered him to turn out his pockets on leaving his work one evening, but the poor man refused to do so.
    Then the overseer ordered him into a room to await the coming of the police. This room overlooked the mill-wheel which was then in motion. The poor man evidently overcome with shame at his plight ended his life by jumping into the revolving wheel.
    His mangled body was afterwards found in the mill stream.
    Philomena Fox