School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was very poor. Often he used go to bed without his supper. One day he got sick and he went to bed. His friends brought a doctor to him. The doctor said he would die. His friends were waiting until he would die.
    One night he asked his friends for his clothes and they gave them to him. He got up and put on his clothes and went out. His friends followed him and he went into a field where there was a crowd of people playing football and he played with them.
    If the side he was playing with won he would not die but if they did not he would die. But the side he was playing with won the game. The man came home and he was in perfect health. From that day onwards he became very rich. He had some of his sons priests and some of his daughters nurses and nuns. People often asked him about the night he got up and went out. he said he would not tell them. He said the priests told
    Willie Fouhy
    Mrs Fouhy