School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    A grind stone was a flat round stone with a square hole in the middle of it and into that square hole the grain was put. Then on top of that quern another of the same kind was clapped and it then was turned round. Then the movement ground the grain.
    Barm was the commonest food in the district and when they were mixing it they used to add a little water.
  2. On May Eve when my mother was sitting near the fire, I asked her could she tell me any story she heard about May Eve night. She told me her mother told her alot of stories when she was young. She told me that the old people were great for telling stories. She said that the story she is going to tell me that it was her mother told it to her.
    One dark night a man named Mr Murphy was driving a man home. When he landed at the man's house the man came out and paid Mr Murphy the money for the journey
    Willie Fouhy
    Mrs Fouhy