School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. Cliodhna's Rock is situated in the parish of Kilshannig, Carrig-Cliodhna. Cliodhna sat on this rock every day and combed her hair with silver combs.
    Near by was a house and the people of the house often had a dance in the evening. Cliodhna went to the dances and danced with the boys, and the people took no more notice of her than they did of the other ladies present.
    It happened that one night she danced with a McSweeney boy. They danced and danced until the perspiration poured down his face. Cliodhna took her handkerchief and wiped his face, and when she was leaving, he was compelled to follow her. She went towards the rock, which opened, she entered, and he followed.
    All the people knew that the boy had been stolen by Cliodhna and they mourned and lamented him as dead, as they knew it would be very difficult to get him back again.
    The father was told that there was
    Carrigcleena More, Co. Cork