School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a wicked woman who was greatly disliked by all her neighbours: She was so wicked during life that her ghost was to be seen when she died with her two favourite wolf-hounds. Her spirit is still supposed to be sen minding three crocks of gold which she buried some time before her death.
    The neighbours believe to this day that the gold is still there and two men from the neighbourhood went digging for the gold. At midnight they imagined they heard a strange noise and they got so frightened that they ran home. The wicked woman's name was Mary Connell, and the gold was supposed to be hidden in the boundary of Quartertown and Mourneabbey near Mallow.